Featured Streamer
Back to Task Guide

Worst Job in the World

PeacekeeperLevel 37+

To complete Worst Job in the World, eliminate any target with AR-15 weapons from over 100 meters away on Reserve, Lighthouse, Shoreline, or Ground Zero. It takes 30 kills.

Worst Job in the World Tarkov quest

Objectives

Walkthrough Overview

Worst Job in the World is a Peacekeeper task available from player level 37. The objective is to eliminate any target with AR-15 weapons from over 100 meters away on Reserve, Lighthouse, Shoreline, or Ground Zero. The main objective requires you to eliminate 30 targets across multiple maps including Reserve and Lighthouse. Expect several raids depending on PMC and Scav spawn patterns; bring a loadout you can afford to lose on repeat attempts.

Task Information

Given by
Peacekeeper
Location
Any map
Kappa Required
No
Level Required
Level 37

Quest Chain

Previous
None - Starting quest
Leads to
None - End of chain

Rewards

  • +65,000 EXP
  • Peacekeeper Rep +1.50

Frequently Asked Questions

What level do I need to start Worst Job in the World?
Worst Job in the World unlocks at player level 37 from Peacekeeper.
Is Worst Job in the World required for the Kappa container?
No, Worst Job in the World is not on the Kappa container requirement list, so you can skip it if you are only chasing Kappa progress.
What are the rewards for Worst Job in the World?
Completing Worst Job in the World rewards 65,000 EXP. Trader reputation changes are listed in the Rewards section below.
View Full Guide & Screenshots on Wiki
Know something about this quest? Help fill in the guide.